State v. Burrow
[…] The defense must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, that is, by that amount of evidence which, when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the great 3 probability of truth."

Defendant excepted to this instruction on the grounds, first, that it shifted the burden of proof from the state to the defendant, and second, that the "reasonable grounds" test of paragraphs (d) and (e) make stupidity a crime. 4

The court's instruction that the defendant must prove the items constituting the "affirmative defense" follows ORS 161.055(3), which states that when a defense is so labeled in the Criminal Code of 1971, "the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence." The drafters of the criminal code allocated the burden of proof in this way before recent judicial decisions that limited the extent to which due process allows lawmakers to shift the burden of proof to defendants in criminal cases.