State v. Busque, 14794
[…] Id., 128-32, 623 A.2d 532. Having examined the record on appeal and having studied the briefs and the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the appeal in this case should be dismissed on the ground that certification was improvidently granted. It would serve no useful purpose for us to repeat the detailed discussion contained in the Appellate Court's opinion. State v. Johnson, 227 Conn. 611, 615, 630 A.2d 69 (1993); State v. Milton, 224 Conn. 163, 168, 617 A.2d 460 (1992).

The appeal is dismissed.

1 General Statutes § 53a-71 provides in relevant part: "SEXUAL ASSAULT IN THE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY; NINE MONTHS NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age....

"(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony for which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court."