State v. Bussey, Nos. 64966
[…] The state appealed and the district court affirmed the ruling of the trial court. State v. Bussey, 444 So.2d 63 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).
Appellees Gaines and Dotson were also charged separately with the offense proscribed by section 817.563. Both moved to dismiss on constitutional grounds. The trial courts denied the motions. Both men were convicted. However, on appeal the convictions were reversed on the authority of State v. Bussey. Dotson v. State, 446 So.2d 1084 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984); Gaines v. State, 444 So.2d 553 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).
Section 817.563 provides:
It is unlawful for any person to agree, consent, or in any manner offer to unlawfully sell to any person a controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03 and then sell to such person any other
Page 1143
substance in lieu of such controlled substance. Any person who violates this section with respect to:(1) A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1), (2), (3), or (4) is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(5) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
The district court of appeal found several constitutional infirmities affecting the statute. First, the court found due process principles violated by the lack of a sufficient requirement of intent.