State v. Bustillos
[…] Chavez, 2007-NMCA-162, ¶ 9 (alteration, internalquotation marks, and citation omitted).

C. Discussion

{8} Defendant was convicted of criminally negligent child abuse resulting in death or great bodily harm for Baby Geovanny's death. Child abuse "consists of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be . . . placed in a situation that may endanger the child's life or health." See NMSA 1978, § 30-6-1(D)(1) (2009). In this context, "'negligently' refers to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child." Section 30-6-1(A)(3).

{9} We review Defendant's claim of insufficient evidence through the lens of the jury instructions for negligent child abuse resulting in death or great bodily harm.