State v. Butler, 94-341
[…] State v. Lundquist (1992), 251 Mont. 329, 331, 825 P.2d 204, 206 (citing State v. Robinson (1980), 190 Mont. 145, 148-49, 619 P.2d 813, 815). We review a district court's decision to revoke a suspended sentence to determine if the district court abused its discretion. Lundquist, 825 P.2d at 206.

The State argues that this Court should not review Butler's claim that the District Court violated Butler's Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination because Butler did not raise his Fifth Amendment claim in the District Court. The State bases its claim on § 46-20-104(2), MCA, which covers the scope of appeal by a defendant and provides in part:

Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2).

In State v. Arlington (1994), 265 Mont. 127, 151, 875 P.2d 307, 321, we construed § 46-20-104(2), MCA, to bar a defendant from raising an issue on appeal if that defendant did not raise the issue before the district court.