State v. Butler, 16-0543
[…] The State appeals these rulings.

II. Standard of Review

The circuit court dismissed Counts I and III of the indictment after concluding that the word "sex" in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) was plain and unambiguous and could not be expanded to include "sexual orientation." The circuit court ruled that the State could not properly bring such charges against the defendant under the current law of this state. These findings meet the criteria under West Virginia Code § 58-5-30 (2012), which permits the State to appeal the dismissal of an indictment that "is held bad or insufficient by the judgment of a circuit court." Id.

Through this appeal, we are asked to examine the meaning of the word "sex" as used in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b).