State v. Butterfield
[…] Oliphant,347 Or. 175, 190-91, 218 P.3d 1281(2009)(citingORS 161.055).To determine whether the state has met that burden, a factfinder must weigh "(1) whether the defendant reasonably believed that the victim .used or threatened to use unlawful physical force against the defendant; and (2) whether the defendant used a degree of force 531in self-defense that the defendant reasonably believed was necessary,"State v. Poitra,261 Or App 818, 820-21, 323 P.3d 563(2014).
[3]ORS 161.219 expressly limits the use of deadly force in self-defense to certain cir- cumstances, "one of which is when the person reasonably believes that someone is ‘[c]ommitting or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person.’ "3State v.