State v. Byrd, s. 15244
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellant does not challenge guilt of either offense. Rather, he contends he was under the continuing jurisdiction of juvenile court as a "child" pursuant to SDCL 26-8-1(3), and therefore he was not subject to the ordinary criminal jurisdiction of the circuit court as an adult for crimes he committed after age eighteen since there was no transfer hearing as required by SDCL 26-11-4, which provides: "The circuit court may, in its discretion, in any case of a delinquent child, after transfer hearing, permit such child to be proceeded against in accordance with the laws that may be in force in this State governing the commission of crimes, petty offenses or violation of municipal ordinances." SDCL 26-11-4.

The State does not dispute that appellant was under the continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile section of the circuit court at the time both offenses took place. However, State argues that defendant's view is erroneous.