State v. C. G. (In re Interest of C. G.)
[…] C. G., Respondent-Appellant. |
Court | Court of Appeals of Wisconsin |
On behalf of the respondent-appellant, the cause was submitted on the briefs of Kelsey Loshaw and Cary Bloodworth, assistant state public defenders, Madison.
On behalf of the petitioner-respondent, the cause was submitted on the briefs of Scott E. Rosenow, assistant attorney general, and Joshua L. Kaul, attorney general.
Before Stark, P.J., Hruz and Seidl, JJ.1
¶1 C.G. ("Ella") appeals an order denying her postdispositional motion to stay her juvenile sex offender registration under WIS. STAT. § 301.45. WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.45(2)(a) mandates that the Department of Corrections (DOC) maintain a registry of all persons required to register as sex offenders. For each offender, the registry must include "[t]he person's name, including any aliases used by the person." Sec. 301.45(2)(a)1. WISCONSIN STAT . § 301.47(2)(a)-(b), in turn, provides that a registered sex offender may not "[c]hange his or her name" or "[i]dentify himself or herself by a name unless the name is one by which the person is identified with the [DOC]."