State v. C. G. (In re Interest of C. G.)
[…] Before Stark, P.J., Hruz and Seidl, JJ.1
¶1 C.G. ("Ella") appeals an order denying her postdispositional motion to stay her juvenile sex offender registration under WIS. STAT. § 301.45. WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.45(2)(a) mandates that the Department of Corrections (DOC) maintain a registry of all persons required to register as sex offenders. For each offender, the registry must include "[t]he person's name, including any aliases used by the person." Sec. 301.45(2)(a)1. WISCONSIN STAT . § 301.47(2)(a)-(b), in turn, provides that a registered sex offender may not "[c]hange his or her name" or "[i]dentify himself or herself by a name unless the name is one by which the person is identified with the [DOC]."
¶2 Ella contends the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by denying the stay.