State v. C. P. (In re C. P.)
[…] The sworn notice must set forth "the facts sufficient to show the need for investigation," and, if the court determines that the notice is sufficient to show a need for further investigation, then the court forwards the notice to the community development disabilities program for an investigation to begin immediately "to determine whether the person has an intellectual disability and is in need of commitment." Id.

The investigation report "shall be submitted to the court within 30 days of receipt of notice from the court." ORS 427.235(4). A copy of the investigation report must also be made available to DHS and to the person alleged to have an intellectual disability "as soon as possible after its completion, but in any case prior to a [commitment] hearing held under ORS 427.245." Id. After the court receives the investigative report, the court must determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person has an intellectual disability and is in need of commitment. ORS 427.245(1).