State v. C. P. (In re C.P.)
[…] We first consider whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal. In particular, we consider (1) whether the disclosure order is an appealable order, and (2) whether the disclosure of the contents of the supplemental confidential file have rendered this appeal moot.

Youth asserts that this court "has jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 419A.200 and ORS 419A.205(1)(d)." ORS 419A.200(1) provides that "a party to a juvenile court proceeding *** whose rights or duties are adversely affected by a judgment of the juvenile court may appeal therefrom." "For the purpose of being appealed," ORS 419A205(1)(d) defines "judgment" to include "[a] final order adversely affecting the rights or duties of a party and made in a [juvenile]...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. C. P. (In re C. P.), A173762
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • September 28, 2022