State v. Caballero, 16007
[…] State v. Kurvin, 186 Conn. 555, 568, 442 A.2d 1327 (1982). There was no evidence from which the jury reasonably could have inferred that the defendant was acting under color of right or excuse.
For a taking to be wrongful, however, it must also be done "without the knowing consent of the owner." Id. The defendant asserts that the state cannot prove that the victim was the owner of the necklace and, thus, that the attempted taking was wrongful, because the victim did not offer a signed, sworn statement or testify as to his ownership at trial. General Statutes §§ 53a-118 (5) defines "owner" as "any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder." Our Supreme Court "has not defined with specificity what the state must prove with regard to the victim's interest in the property, when that interest is arguably something less than full possessory ownership." State v. Crosswell, 223 Conn. 243, 253, 612 A.2d 1174 (1992).