State v. Cahoon
[…] The magistrate granted the motion. The State appealed to the district court which reversed the magistrate. The district judge held that the citation adequately charged the offense and that the defendant had not alleged or shown that he was prejudiced by the form of the charge in the citation. Cahoon appeals the district court decision.

In essence, this case presents an issue of notice, that being whether the citation given to Mr. Cahoon adequately apprised him of the charges so that he could prepare a defense. Idaho Code § 18-705 reads:

Every person who willfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office or who knowingly gives a false report to any peace officer, when no other punishment is prescribed, is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year.