State v. Cain
[…] “When the sufficiency of evidence to support a criminal conviction is challenged, this Court merely reviews the record to determine if there is competent evidence allowing the jury to draw an inference reasonably tending to prove guilt and fairly warranting a conviction.” State v. Kinsella, 2011 ND 88, ¶ 7, 796 N.W.2d 678 (quoting State v. Wanner, 2010 ND 121, ¶ 9, 784 N.W.2d 143).

[¶ 10] The two elements of a criminal conspiracy are an agreement to commit an offense and an overt act to effect the offense. N.D.C.C. § 12.1–06–04(1). “The agreement need not be explicit but may be implicit in the fact of collaboration or existence of other circumstances.” Id. An agreement may be implied based on the parties' conduct. Interest of J.A.G., 552 N.W.2d 317, 320 (N.D.1996).