State v. Cain
[…] That testimony was sufficient to prove an implied agreement before the physical confrontation ensued. Second, Cain cites and this Court finds no authority supporting his assertion that an agreement to engage in conduct that constitutes an offense cannot be formed while the offense is ongoing. Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by refusing to grant Cain's motion for judgment of acquittal.

III

[¶ 13] Cain argues the district court failed to follow the procedure required by section 12.1–32–09, N.D.C.C., when determining he was a habitual offender. The State argues the district court complied with the habitual offender statute when it sentenced Cain.

[¶ 14] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–09(1)(c),

“1. A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended sentence as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender in accordance with this section upon a finding of any one or more of the following:

....

c. The convicted offender is a habitual offender. The court may not make such a finding unless the offender is an adult and has previously been convicted in any state or states or by the United States of two felonies of class C or above committed at different times when the offender was an adult. For the purposes of this subdivision, a felony conviction in another state or under the laws of the United States is considered a felony of class C or above if it is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more.”

[¶ 15] The statute requires that a defendant receive notice and have a hearing before being sentenced as a habitual offender.