State v. Calash
[…] In correspondence with subsection (7) of § 54-41d, the panel also expressly stated in item B(7) of its order that "one of the facilities from which the wire communication is to be intercepted is public and the other facility is not public." The order made no express reference, however, as to whether the panel had found probable cause to believe that a "special need exists to intercept wire communications over" the public telephone. See General Statutes § 54-41d(7). 8 In accordance with General Statutes § 54-41e, 9 the order concluded that "[t]his order shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception ... and shall terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective ... or in any event within 15 days next succeeding the date of issuance of this order." Thereafter, the investigators intercepted communications pursuant to orders 86-03 and 86-04. The investigators included conversations intercepted under all three orders in affidavits filed in support of the arrest warrant applications.