State v. Caldwell, 98-075
[…] Wilson II, 270 Mont. at 452, 893 P.2d at 320.

¶9 Section 46-17-311(1), MCA, contains another exception to the general rule that district courts must try appeals from justice courts as trials de novo. This statute provides in pertinent part that "except for cases in which legal issues are preserved for appeal pursuant to 46-12-204, all cases on appeal from a justice's or city court must be tried anew in district court...." Section 46-12-204(3), MCA, in turn, states in pertinent part that "[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may enter a plea of guilty, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion."

¶10 The State contends that, under the exception in § 46-17-311(1), MCA, the district court "assumes appellate jurisdiction of the preserved issues, not de novo jurisdiction of the entire case."