State v. Callender
[…] The parties' disagreement as to the proper application of the "mental defect" standard in ORS 163.305(3) poses a problem of statutory construction. When interpreting a statute, we attempt to discern the intent of the legislature by using the methodology set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). In considering statutory text, we give words of common usage their "plain, natural, and ordinary meaning." Id. at 611, 859 P.2d 1143.

ORS 163.315 provides, in part:

"(1) A person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is:
"* * * * *
"(b) Mentally defective[.]"

Being "mentally defective" means that "a person suffers from a mental disease or defect that renders the person incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct of the person." ORS 163.305(3).