State v. Cameron, 2015-366
[…] State v. Neisner, 2010 VT 112, ¶ 18, 189 Vt. 160, 16 A.3d 597. A jury is in the best position to weigh facts and deliver a verdict, particularly in close fact-dependent cases. State v. Carlin, 2010 VT 79, ¶ 10, 188 Vt. 602, 9 A.3d 312 (mem.). Thus, courts should grant a judgment of acquittal only when there is no evidence to support a guilty verdict. State v. Couture, 169 Vt. 222, 226, 734 A.2d 524, 527 (1999).

¶ 6. 23 V.S.A. § 1091(b)(2) defines gross negligence as "a gross deviation from the care that a reasonable person would have exercised in that situation." Negligence and gross negligence are distinguished only by degree: negligence is a failure to "exercise ordinary care," gross negligence is "a failure to exercise even a slight degree of care."