State v. Cameron
[…] Involuntary Manslaughter as a Lesser Included Offense of Felony Murder

Cameron contends that he was entitled to an instruction on involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of felony murder because the evidence would have supported a conviction based on reckless conduct.

After Cameron's trial, the legislature amended the first-degree murder statute, K.S.A. 21–3401. The recodified statute, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5402(d) states that the provisions of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5109 relating to lesser included crimes are not applicable to murder in the first degree under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5402(a)(2), which defines felony murder. See L.2013, ch. 96, sec. 2. The legislature also inserted a subsection (e) to 21–5402, which reads: “The amendments to this section by this act establish a procedural rule for the conduct of criminal prosecutions and shall be construed and applied retroactively to all cases currently pending.” L.2013, ch. 96, sec. 2.

Following oral argument in this case, we issued our opinion in State v.