State v. Cameron
[…] (Capitalization omitted.)

¶ 9 The postconviction court denied the motion. This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION

¶ 10 On appeal, Cameron reiterates the arguments made in his postconviction motion and also contends that the real controversy of his case has not been fully tried.2

Standard of Review.

¶ 11 Because Cameron did not object either to Rodriguez's testimony or to the State's closing statement, Cameron must rely on the doctrine of plain error, which allows appellate courts to review errors waived by a party's failure to timely object. This doctrine is recognized in WIS. STAT. § 901.03(4) (2013–14).3 The statute provides: “Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.” Id. Our supreme court explained the doctrine of plain error in State v. Jorgensen, 2008 WI 60, 310 Wis.2d 138, 754 N.W.2d 77 :

Plain error is error so fundamental that a new trial or other relief must be granted even though the action was not objected to at the time.