State v. Campbell, 114,814
[…] The district court denied his motion without a hearing. The district court refused to apply Murdock retroactively and concluded Campbell had waived any objections to his criminal history and was making an impermissible collateral attack.

Campbell requested and received permission to docket his appeal out of time with the Court of Appeals. The case was transferred to this court under Administrative Order 101, which allows transfers to the appellate court with exclusive jurisdiction under Kansas statutes. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3) ("Any appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken directly to the supreme court in the following cases: ... [3] any case in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonment has been imposed ..." unless the case falls within one of several exceptions, which do not include first-degree murder.); Kirtdoll v.