State v. Campbell, 20050326.
[…] The report was signed by a state forensic scientist in his official capacity, written on letterhead from the attorney general's office, crime laboratory division, and created for purposes of providing evidence under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-37(4). The report was created for the purpose of establishing the content of the residue found in the pipe, bag, and Campbell's coat pocket, and was the primary evidence offered to establish the seized property contained marijuana. This procedure is authorized by statute.

[¶ 10] Section 19-03.1-37(4), N.D.C.C., provides:

In all prosecutions under this chapter, chapter 19-03.2, or chapter 19-03.4 involving the analysis of a substance or sample thereof, a certified copy of the analytical report signed by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director's designee must be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results of the analytical findings.

This statute acts as a substitute for the appearance of a witness who would testify: "I am the director of the state crime laboratory or the director's designee. This substance was analyzed and it was determined to be marijuana."