State v. Cantwell
[…] Gen.

Thomas L. Fagan, Staff Atty., Eugene, argued the cause for respondents. With him on the brief was Robert J. Larson, Director, Public Defender Services of Lane County, Inc., Eugene.

Before GILLETTE, P.J., and WARDEN and YOUNG, JJ.

WARDEN, Judge.

The court sustained defendants' demurrers to complaints charging them with disorderly conduct, ORS 166.025(1)(a), on the ground that under Article 1, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution the underlying statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad in its entirety. The state appeals. We reverse and remand.

At the time ORS 166.025 (since amended by Or.Laws 1983, ch. 546, § 5), provided:

"(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or

(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or

(c) Uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a public place; or

(d) Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority; or