State v. Capell
[…] 18 USC § 2510(5)(a)(i) provides the basis for an exception to section 2511(1). It defines "electronic, mechanical, or other device" to mean

"any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication other than--

"(a) any telephone * * *, equipment or facility, or any component thereof, (i) furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic service communication in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business * * *[.]"

Also, 18 USC § 2515 provides:

"Whenever wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."

Defendant stipulates that the tape recording was made by Clark using a recording device connected to the telephone in her family home and that she was concerned about her son's well-being.