State v. Carey
[…] The motion to strike must be sustained.

This leaves the case to be tried here on the sufficiency of the complaint, a motion having been made in arrest of judgment, on the ground (1) of the unconstitutionality of the law under which the defendant was prosecuted; and (2) that the facts stated in the complaint do not constitute a crime or misdemeanor, in that the offense sought to be charged is not sufficiently described, and that said complaint is too vague, indefinite, and uncertain.

It is urged in support of this position that the law under which this prosecution is urged is obnoxious to section 12 of article 1 of the constitution of the state of Washington, which is as follows: "Sec. 12. No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations." The contention of the appellant is that the law under consideration is unequal, within the purview of the constitutional provision, because (1) the governor alone furnishes the test of the qualifications of the nine physicians comprising the returning board by the arbitrary exercise of the