State v. Carey
[…] The fact that a person who practices medicine in the state is a member of the board will not release him from the necessity of obtaining the license and paying the fee required. A majority of the board may grant the license, and it can as consistently be granted to a member of the board as to any one else.

It is also contended by the appellant that the law is in violation of section 2 of article 4 of the constitution of the United States, which provides that "citizens of each state shall be entitled to all the privileges and immunities of citizens of the several states," and of section 1 of the fourteenth amendment of the constitution of the United States, which provides that "no state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of the citizens of the United States, nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law, nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." The right of the legislature to enact a law of the character of the one in question is founded upon the "police power" of the state, and the scope of this power has been the subject of much controversy, and the term has been variously defined by courts and text-writers.