State v. Carey
[…] State v. Cornell , 222 N.C. App. 184, 191, 729 S.E.2d 703, 708 (2012) (citations omitted). "In order for a new trial to be granted, the burden is on the defendant to not only show error but to also show that the error was so prejudicial that without the error it is likely that a different result would have been reached." State v. Owen , 133 N.C. App. 543, 549, 516 S.E.2d 159, 164 (1999) (citation omitted).
Defendant argues the trial court failed to instruct the jury to consider whether Defendant was authorized to lawfully possess and transport the flash bang grenades. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(b)(3) provides for lawful possession of otherwise restricted weapons and states "This section does not apply to any of the following: ... Persons under contract with the United States, the State of North Carolina, or any agency of either government, with respect to any activities lawfully engaged in under their contracts." This language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(b)(3) states the unlawful possession "does not apply," is exculpatory, and is not an underlying element of the offense. See State v. Palmer, ––– N.C. App. ––––, 847 S.E.2d 449 (2020).