State v. Carlisle
[…] Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Under that framework, we examine the text and context of the particular provision at issue and consider legislative history of the provision "where that legislative history appears useful to the court's analysis," all in an effort to determine the intent of the legislature that enacted the provision. Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72; see also ORS 174.020(1)(a) ("In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.").

As pertinent to defendant's conviction, ORS 163.415(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree" when:

"(a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
"(A) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact and:

(Emphasis added.)