State v. Carlson
[…] The defendant basically contends that the district court was without jurisdiction to try him on the robbery charge because he had complied with the requirements of Chapter 29-33, NDCC, requesting disposition of the detainer lodged against him, the State had not formally obtained a continuance, and more than ninety days had passed since the request for disposition of the detainer.

The defendant's argument and approach can be characterized as treating Chapter 29-33, NDCC, strictly as a statute of limitations.

The pertinent section of the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act is § 29-33-03, NDCC:

"Within ninety days after the receipt of the request and certificate by the court and prosecuting official or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the indictment, information, or complaint shall be brought to trial; but the parties may stipulate for a continuance or a continuance may be granted on notice to the attorney of record and opportunity for him to be heard. If, after such a request, the indictment, information, or complaint is not brought to trial within that period, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information, or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall dismiss it with prejudice."