State v. Carr
[…] "A person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with a purpose that another engage in conduct constituting a crime, he commands, solicits or requests such other person to engage in such conduct."RSA 629:2."The statute does not require that the solicited conduct actually occur."State v. Kaplan,128 N.H. 562, 563, 517 A.2d 1162(1986).Rather, "the offense of solicitation is complete once the request has been made."People v. Woodard,367 Ill.App.3d 304, 305 Ill.Dec. 82, 854 N.E.2d 674, 688(2006).The criminal solicitation statute requires the State only to identify the solicited crime.SeeRSA 629:2( ).In this way, it is like the attempt statute.SeeState v. Munoz,157 N.H. 143, 147, 949 A.2d 155(2008);see alsoRSA 629:1, I (2007)(providing that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with a purpose that a crime be committed, he does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the crime").
Also, like attempt, solicitation is an inchoate crime.SeeRSA 629:1(2007), :2;see alsoState v.