State v. Carrier
[…] The trial court determined that section 585.145(3) was unconstitutionally vague on its face and violated substantive due process. Based on our interpretation of the language in section 585.145(3), we determine that the statute requires a knowing alteration that results in a false or deceptive certificate and that the statute is not facially vague and does not violate substantive due process for criminalizing otherwise innocent conduct. Thus, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

The State contends that the trial court erred in determining that section 585.145(3) is unconstitutionally vague on its face and violates substantive due process. The purpose of section 585.145 is "for the control, suppression, eradication, and prevention of the spread of contagious, infectious, and communicable disease and to protect animals in the state." § 585.145(1). Section 585.145(3) provides as follows:

(3) A person who forges, counterfeits, simulates or alters, or who knowingly possesses, uses, presents or utters, any forged, counterfeited, altered or simulated official certificate of veterinary inspection or any other document relating to animal health requirements or substitutes, represents, or tenders an official certificate of veterinary inspection or any other document relating to animal health requirements of one animal for another animal commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(Emphasis added.)