State v. Carrington
[…] A circuit court may not instruct on a lesser offense that is not included in the greater offense. Hawthorne v. State, 99 Wis.2d 673, 680, 299 N.W.2d 866 (1981).

Commentators discern three approaches courts use to identify a lesser included offense: the elements only approach (the strict statutory approach); the fact-element approach (the pleadings approach; the cognate approach); and the fact approach. 2. It is well settled that under this court's interpretation of sec. 939.66(1), Stats. 1983-84, this court uses the "elements only" test to determine whether one offense is included within another. Sec. 939.66(1) defines an included crime as "a crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." See State v. Richards, 123 Wis.2d 1, 5, 365 N.W.2d 7 (1985); Randolph v. State, 83 Wis.2d 630, 639-40, 266 N.W.2d 334 (1978).

The elements only test focuses on the statutes defining the offenses, not the facts of a given defendant's activity.