State v. Carter (In re Carter)
[…] The supreme court denied certification and we ordered oral argument. We now affirm the circuit court's determination regarding the retroactive application of Act 84 and the insufficiency of Carter's petition.

DISCUSSION

¶13 Act 84 was enacted on December 12, 2013, published the following day, and became effective on December 14, 2013. This legislation affected the process by which someone committed as a "sexually violent person" under WIS. STAT. ch. 980 may obtain subsequent discharge trials. As relevant here, the previous version of WIS. STAT. § 980.09 (2011-12) required the circuit court to deny a discharge petition unless it found that the petition and record contained "facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed." (Emphasis added.) The statute currently requires a court to deny the petition unless it and the record contain facts from which the court or a jury "would likely conclude" the person's condition had changed. See WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1), (2). It is...

To continue reading

Request your trial