State v. Carter
[…] II. Standard of Review.

We review challenges to the constitutionality of a statute de novo. State v. Seering, 701 N.W.2d 655, 661 (Iowa 2005). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and a challenger must prove unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.; Schroeder Oil Co. v. Dep't of Revenue & Fin., 458 N.W.2d 602, 603 (Iowa 1990). The challenger must refute every reasonable basis upon which the statute could be found constitutional, and if the statute may be construed in more than one way, we adopt the construction that does not violate the constitution. Iowa Code § 4.4 ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) Compliance with the Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended."); Seering, 701 N.W.2d at 665.

III. The Statutes.

A. The drug-tax statute in general. Iowa Code chapter 453B imposes an excise tax on dealers of certain controlled substances, including marijuana. See Iowa Code §§ 453B.1(3)(c) (covering marijuana plants), 453B.7 (imposition of tax).