State v. Carter
[…] As an initial matter, we agree with the parties that we have appellate jurisdiction over the registration issue under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a). See State v. Marinelli , 307 Kan. 768, 786, 415 P.3d 405 (2018) ( ); Thomas , 307 Kan. at 750, 415 P.3d 430.
KORA requires individuals convicted of certain crimes to register with the State. One category of individuals required to register are "violent offenders." KORA provides multiple ways in which a person may qualify as a "violent offender" and thus be subject to the Act's registration requirement. The relevant section here is K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2), which defines a violent offender as a person who "on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." (Emphasis added.)
Carter attacks her registration requirement in three ways.