State v. Carter, COA03-1353.
[…] Jamerson, 161 N.C.App. at 530,588 S.E.2d at 547 (noting that appellate courts may rule on a motion for appropriate relief "only when the defendant has either an appeal of right or a properly pending petition for writ of certiorari"). Although defendant has not filed a motion for appropriate relief with this Court, we may treat his petition for writ of certiorari as such a motion or we may grant the relief on our own motion. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (2003) ("At any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion."). See also State v. Jones, 161 N.C.App. 60, 64 n. 1, 588 S.E.2d 5, 9 n. 1 (2003)