State v. Carter, 39392–1–II.
[…] RCW 9.41.190(2)(b). We agree.

I. Standard of Review and Statutory Interpretation

¶ 12 The core issues in this case involve the interpretation of RCW 9.41.190(2). RCW 9.41.190 provides in relevant part:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun ...; or any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun ..., or in converting a weapon into a machine gun....

(2) This section shall not apply to:

(a) Any peace officer in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty, or to any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty; or

(b) A person ... who or which is exempt from or licensed under federal law, and engaged in the production, manufacture, repair, or testing of machine guns ...:

(i) To be used or purchased by the armed forces of the United States;

(ii) To be used or purchased by federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement agencies; or

(iii) For exportation in compliance with all applicable federal laws and regulations.

(3) It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution brought under this section that the machine gun ... was acquired prior to July 1, 1994, and is possessed in compliance with federal law.

¶ 13 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo and interpret statutes to give effect to the legislature's intentions.” State v. Bunker, 169 Wash.2d 571, 577–78, 238 P.3d 487 (2010) (citing City of Spokane v. County of Spokane, 158 Wash.2d 661, 672–73, 146 P.3d 893 (2006)).