State v. Carter, 39392–1–II.
[…] In May 2007, we affirmed the dismissal but “clarif[ied] that the order of dismissal [was] without prejudice.” Carter, 138 Wash.App. at 368, 157 P.3d 420. In August 2007, the State re-charged Carter with possession of a machine gun.

II. Motion to Dismiss

¶ 4 On March 20, 2009, Carter moved to dismiss,2 this time arguing that he was exempt from prosecution under RCW 9.41.190(2)(b)(i) and (ii) because he was a “federally licensed gunsmith, a firearms instructor and inventor,” who had worked on machine guns for law enforcement agencies and the military.3 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 55. RCW 9.41.190(2) provides:

(2) [The prohibition against owning or possessing a machine gun stated in RCW 9.41.190(1) ] shall not apply to:

(a) Any peace officer in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty, or to any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty; or

(b) A person ... who or which is exempt from or licensed under federal law, and engaged in the production, manufacture, repair, or testing of machine guns ...:

(i) To be used or purchased by the armed forces of the United States; (ii) To be used or purchased by federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement agencies; or

(iii) For exportation in compliance with all applicable federal laws and regulations.

(Emphasis added.) In support of his motion, Carter submitted a personal declaration in which he claimed to have worked on machine guns for law enforcement agencies and the military; and a copy of a title 18 U.S.C. federal firearms dealer's license.