State v. Cartwright, C
[…] "In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."

In State v. Washington, 273 Or. 829, 543 P.2d 1058 (1975), the Supreme Court interpreted this statute to permit conviction for a lesser offense when it is either necessarily included in the statutory definition of the crime charged or expressly included in the criminal offense as charged in the indictment. 273 Or. at 835, 543 P.2d 1058.

We examine first the statutory definitions. ORS 164.415 defines robbery in the first degree as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:

"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

"(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or

"(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.

"(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony."

ORS 164.395 provides: