State v. Cartwright, C
[…] The definition for assault in the second degree is codified at ORS 163.175.

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or

"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or

"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.

"(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony."

ORS 161.405 provides in relevant part:

"(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

The state argues that since the aggravating element which elevates a defendant's conduct from third to first degree robbery is the use or attempted use of a dangerous weapon, then the elements of second degree assault are included by definition in first degree robbery.