State v. Casey
[…] Id. at 81-82, 111 P.3d 1131. The court explained that "defendant knowingly exercised control over the firearm by telling the officers that he would retrieve it from the trailer for them and by walking toward the trailer to do that." Id. We allowed defendant's petition for review to consider whether the evidence was sufficient to permit a reasonable trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed Mealue's gun. See State v. Fries, 344 Or. 541, 545, 185 P.3d 453 (2008) (stating the standard of review).

In analyzing that question, we begin with the text of ORS 166.270(1). That statute provides that a person commits the crime of being a felon in possession of a firearm if the person "has been convicted of a felony * * * [and] owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm." The plain wording of that statute requires proof of three elements. The first element is that the person has been convicted of a felony, which defendant does not challenge.