State v. Cash
[…] Accord State v. Johnson, 292 Ga. 409, 410–411, 738 S.E.2d 86 (2013) ; State v. Caffee, 291 Ga. 31, 33, 728 S.E.2d 171 (2012). Thus, in Martin, we held that the State could not appeal the denial of its motion to recuse the trial judge, because OCGA § 5–7–1, at that time, did not list such orders as appealable by the State. See Martin, 278 Ga. at 419, 603 S.E.2d 249. Accord Ritter v. State, 269 Ga. 884, 885–886, 506 S.E.2d 857 (1998) (dismissing the State's direct appeal of the denial of its motion to recuse the trial judge).

After our 2004 decision in Martin, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 5–7–1 in 2005 to permit the State to appeal "from an order, decision, or judgment denying a motion by the state to recuse or disqualify a judge made and ruled upon prior to the defendant being put in jeopardy. " See OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(9) (emphasis added); Ga.