State v. Catch the Bear
[…] Moreover, it would divert the attention of all involved in the trial from the central issue of guilt or innocence. We recognize the legitimacy of these concerns. Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the pretrial deposition.

II.

Ellison next argues that professional ethics prohibit him from submitting to the deposition. He quotes the attorney's oath: "I will maintain the confidence and preserve inviolate the secrets of my client..." SDCL 16-16-18. Additionally, SDCL 16-18-18 provides: "It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to maintain inviolate the confidence, and at any peril to himself to preserve the secret of his client." These maxims were adopted by supreme court rule in 1939.

Under these rules attorneys were conceivably willy nilly required to obey a subpoena to testify, thus exposing themselves to charges of unethical conduct, or to disobey the court at the risk of a contempt citation. See Dike v.