State v. Caton, 86532–9.
[…] ¶ 7 The information charged Caton with violating the statute by "knowingly and unlawfully ... failing to report in person to the Lewis County Sheriff's office on the required day for the 90 day reporting requirement." CP at 1. The superior court found that Caton failed to report on the date specified by the sheriff and thus determined that he was guilty of violating former RCW 9A.44.130(7) as charged.

¶ 8 But former RCW 9A.44.130(7) did not clearly make it a criminal offense to fail to report on the date specified by the sheriff. The statute at the outset required offenders only to "report, in person, every ninety days to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered." Although the second sentence stated that "[r]eporting shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • State v. Pittman
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Washington
    • January 27, 2015
    ...155 Wash.2d at 221, 118 P.3d 885 ; State v.