State v. Cavallo
[…] King, 169 Conn. 140, 142-43, 363 A.2d 68 [1975]; State v. Hurliman, 143 Conn. 502, 509, 123 A.2d 767 [1956]." State v. Chetcuti, 173 Conn. 165, 167, 377 A.2d 263 (1977); see Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357-58, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 1858-59, 75 L.Ed.2d 903 (1983); State v. Perruccio, 192 Conn. 154, 158, 471 A.2d 632, appeal dismissed, 469 U.S. 801, 105 S.Ct. 55, 83 L.Ed.2d 6 (1984); State v. Pickering, 180 Conn. 54, 60, 428 A.2d 322 (1980).

As applied to the defendant in this case, the language of General Statutes § 53a-151 satisfies this test. According to the statute, "[a] person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding." The defendant does not challenge the precision of the terms "witness" and "official proceeding," which are defined in General Statutes § 53a-146. 4 Instead, he claims that the statute's flaw lies in its failure to define the term "induces or attempts to induce."