State v. Cech
[…] Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. 261, 264, 922 P.2d 463, 465 (1996); (2) under the dual sovereignty doctrine as defined by the United States Supreme Court, Cech committed two distinct offenses when he stole a vehicle in Montana and then possessed that vehicle in Washington; and (3) Cech was not subjected to the multiple prosecutions for the same offense which is prohibited under the Montana Constitution. Because we conclude that Cech's first argument, under Montana statute, is meritorious, we do not reach the second and third arguments.

¶ 13 Section 46-11-504(1), MCA, provides:

Former prosecution in another jurisdiction. When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if: (1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction. . . .

We have noted that this statute provides criminal defendants with greater protection against double jeopardy than under the United States Supreme Court's application of the federal constitutional prohibition in Blockburger, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306. Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. at 268, 922 P.2d at 467; State v. Sword, 229 Mont. 370, 747 P.2d 206 (1987). In Tadewaldt, this Court deduced a three-part test from the statute to determine whether a subsequent prosecution is barred, setting forth the factors as follows:

(1) a defendant's conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of the court where the first prosecution occurred and within the jurisdiction of the court where the subsequent prosecution is pursued;

(2) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction; and

(3) the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction [as that term is defined in § 46-1-202(23), MCA].

Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. at 264, 922 P.2d at 465. "Due to the conjunctive nature of the statute, all three factors must be met in order to bar subsequent prosecution." State v. Gazda, 2003 MT 350, ¶ 12, 318 Mont. 516, ¶ 12, 82 P.3d 20, ¶ 12.