State v. Chakerian
[…] With him on the petition was Sally L. Avera, Public Defender.

Rives Kistler, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause on behalf of respondent on review. With him on the brief were Theodore R. Kulongoski, Attorney General, and Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General.

Savoy Rose Jade, Newport, filed an amicus curiae brief on behalf of the Oregon Criminal Defense Lawyers Association.

Before CARSON, C.J., and GILLETTE, VAN HOOMISSEN, FADELEY, GRABER and DURHAM, JJ. *

GILLETTE, Justice.

In this criminal case, the issue is the facial constitutional validity of ORS 166.015, Oregon's "riot" statute, which provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of riot if while participating with five or more other persons the person engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm.

"(2) Riot is a Class C felony."

We hold that the statute is not facially unconstitutional in any respect asserted by defendants.

BACKGROUND

In a single indictment, the state charged defendants jointly, under ORS 166.015, with one count of riot.