State v. Chamberlain
[…] Q.And where did he put his finger?

A.Not inside of me, just on the vagina.

Q.On the outside of your vagina?

A. (Nodding).

[Objection]

Q. .... You're familiar with your female anatomy?

A.Yes.

Q.When you said he didn't put it inside of you, what did you mean?

A.He didn't put it in the opening.

Q.Where did he put it?

A.On the sides.

Q.On the sides of your opening?

A.Yeah."

The defendant argues that this testimony fails to establish that penetration occurred.We agree.

Sexual penetration is a material element of any aggravated felonious sexual assault offense under RSA 632-A:2.Sexual penetration is defined to include "[a]ny intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's body or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's body."RSA 632-A:1, V(e)(1986).In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence presented with respect to penetration, we will view the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to the State.State v.