State v. Chambers
[…] (KORA)

The KORA requires registration of offenders. K.S.A.2005 Supp. 22-4904(a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(4). An "offender" includes any person defined as a "sex offender." K.S.A.2005 Supp. 22-4902(a)(1) and K.S.A.2005 Supp. 22-4904(a)(1). A sex offender includes persons convicted of a "sexually violent crime." K.S.A.2005 Supp. 22-4902(b). "Sexually violent crime" is defined in part by listing specific offenses which include, among other crimes, rape, aggravated indecent liberties with a child, criminal sodomy, and aggravated sexual battery. See K.S.A.2005 Supp. 22-4902(c)(1), (3), (4), and (10). Burglary is not specifically listed as a sexually violent crime under any of this statute's provisions.

K.S.A.2005 Supp. 22-4902(c)(14), however, includes as a sexually violent crime:

"[A]ny act which at the time of sentencing for the offense has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated. As used in this subparagraph, `sexually motivated' means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual gratification."

As noted earlier, the sentencing judge found beyond a reasonable doubt the burglaries Chambers committed were sexually motivated.