State v. Charlesworth
[…] If, as the state contends, ORS 166.715(6)(b) is intended to incorporate changes to 18 U.S.C. § 1961 as Congress makes those changes, then the statute violates that prohibition. 6 Hence, if the state's interpretation is correct, the statute is unconstitutional.

We conclude that the state's interpretation is not correct. Nothing in the statute or its legislative history resolves whether the legislature intended ORS 166.715(6)(b) to incorporate post-enactment changes to 18 U.S.C. § 1961. We are to construe statutes to be constitutional, if that can be done. That readily can be done here if ORS 174.060 does not prevent us from construing ORS 166.715(6)(b) to incorporate only the version of 18 U.S.C. § 1961 that existed at its enactment.

ORS 174.060 provides:

"When one statute refers to another, either by general or by specific reference or designation, the reference shall extend to and include, in addition to the statute to which reference was made, amendments thereto and statutes enacted expressly in lieu thereof unless a contrary intent is expressed specifically or unless the amendment to, or statute enacted in lieu of, the statute referred to is substantially different in the nature of its essential