State v. Charping
[…] Acting on Thoman's information, police arrested Charping and Whitlock at the pond. A jury convicted Charping of conspiracy, kidnapping, first degree criminal sexual conduct, and murder and sentenced him to death. Charping appealed.

II. DISCUSSION

Charping contends that the trial judge erred by failing to obtain a knowing and voluntary waiver of his right to make the final argument to the jury in the guilt phase. We agree.

S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-28 (Supp.1991) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument. (Emphasis added).

The 1986 amendment to section 16-3-28, which substituted "defendant and his counsel" for "defendant or his counsel," clearly indicates that the legislature intended for capital defendants to have a personal right to make the last argument in both phases of their trials.