State v. Chavez
[…] Rangers are unarmed, uncertified, and not considered to be law enforcement officers. They do, however, carry handcuffs, pepper spray, flashlights, and batons and drive marked vehicles equipped with emergency lights.

¶ 7 In denying Chavez's pretrial motion to suppress, the trial court ruled that Corella had had authority "to stop and detain [Chavez's] vehicle," not in his official capacity as a ranger, but as a private citizen. The court held Chavez's erratic and dangerous driving constituted a breach of the peace for purposes of § 13-3884, which provides:

Arrest by private person

A private person may make an arrest:

1. When the person to be arrested has in his presence committed a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace, or a felony.
2. When a felony has been in fact committed and he has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed it.2

Chavez does not dispute the authority of a tribal ranger to make a citizen's arrest.3 See State v. Goldberg, 112 Ariz. 202, 204, 540 P.2d 674, 676 (1975)

(federal agents with limited arrest authority "still have the power to make arrests for violations of state laws as private citizens").