State v. Cheeks
[…] Cheeks argues K.S.A. 21–2512 denies him equal protection of the law by restricting his access to postconviction DNA testing based on his conviction of second-degree murder. Cheeks contends he belongs to a class of persons who received a preguidelines sentence of life imprisonment for murder and, unlike individuals serving life sentences for first-degree murder, the statute denies him, without justification, the ability to petition for postconviction DNA testing.
On its face, K.S.A. 21–2512 permits only those convicted of first-degree murder or rape the opportunity to petition for postconviction DNA testing. The statute provides in relevant part:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder as defined in K.S.A. 21–3401, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21–3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.” K.S.A. 21–2512.
Before considering Cheeks' constitutional challenge, we pause to clarify the procedural stature of this case.